Requirements for Tourist Visas in Qatar

Source: Peninsula

A recent directive from the Ministry of Interior has seen a change in requirements for a traveller to receive a tourist visa for Qatar.

According to the new guidelines which came into effect a matter of days ago, a person wishing to visit Qatar as a tourist visitor must show QR5,000 in cash or its foreign currency equivalent. Failing that, an internationally-valid credit card must be shown.

The traveler will also have to show a hotel voucher, according to tourism industry sources here. The rule came into effect from July 27, they said.

The visa fees start at QR55 and vary depending upon the length of stay here.

As per rules, visitors on tourist visas must fly in using Qatar Airways. They should also have tickets or documents for onward travel. Passports have to be valid for a minimum of six months before expiry.



« Life and Leisure in Doha, Qatar: The FAQ Series 3 | Main | Driving Lessons »



Post a comment

TrackBack


http://lifeonthespot.com/blog-mt/mt-tb.fcgi/96/mt-tb.fcgi/96

Requirements for Tourist Visas in Qatar:

» database empire destroy from database empire
[...] In Bulgaria, the two traditional agrarian parties could pose the biggest threat to the still-powerful Communist Party, but only if they manage to bury differences ahead of election day June 10. Negotiations on unification of the two parties conti... Read More